Proposed 'Sex Offenders' Proximity' Ordinance To Be Heard at Next EG Council Meeting
[…] The stated premise for the proposition was that sexual offenders showed a high likelihood to commit the same crime again and that their victims were disproportionately children under the age of 18.

In addition to the statewide prohibitions, Proposition 83 also included an authorization for enactment of local jurisdictions to adopt stricter residency restrictions. Penal Code Section 3003.5(c) specifically states, “Nothing in this section should prohibit municipal jurisdictions from enacting local ordinances that further restrict the residency of any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290.”